Terms & Conditions

By purchasing a ticket, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of sale below. Please also find below information about our privacy policy and cookies.

Terms and Conditions

By purchasing a ticket by telephone, over the counter, via the website, or via an agency, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions of sale:

  • Tickets cannot be refunded or exchanged except in the case of a cancelled performance.
  • In the event of a show being sold out, the Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall can try to resell tickets on your behalf. This is subject to tickets being returned to us at least 24 hours before the show. A fee of £2 per ticket is charged for this service.
  • Please be aware that latecomers may only be admitted at a suitable break in the performance. At some shows latecomers may not be permitted entry.
  • In the event of unforeseen circumstances, it may be necessary to alter or amend seat allocation. We will inform you at the earliest opportunity but will not be obliged to refund monies or exchange tickets.
  • The unauthorised use of camera, video, audio or other recording is strictly prohibited.
  • All information is correct at point of sale. On rare occasions it may be necessary to amend or make alteration to the published detail of the event, including advertised performers without being obliged to refund monies or exchange tickets.
  • Tickets must not be resold. This includes the resale of tickets for profit in which circumstance The Management reserve the right to cancel tickets or refuse admission without notice and without being obliged to refund monies. If you find you unable to attend, please contact your original point of sale.
  • The Management reserve the right to refuse admission or to eject a ticket holder for behaviour which The Management consider unacceptable.
  • If you experience a problem whilst at the venue or during an event, please bring it to the attention of the duty manager immediately. We regret we may not be able to offer refunds or exchanges retrospectively.
  • Under 14s attending events at either the Theatre Royal or the Royal Concert Hall must be accompanied by an adult aged 18+

Fees

Booking your tickets and what you can expect to pay
Following a review of our booking fees we have revised our charges and made it more transparent for you to make decisions when booking tickets.

From April 1 2019, our existing transaction fees of £2 per transaction online and £3 by telephone or over the counter will be phased out. However, for a short period of time you may notice that when booking tickets for some shows, you will still be charged a fee, others you will not – this depends on when the show went on sale but don’t worry, it will be made clear to you during the booking process whether a transaction fee will be charged.

For events on sale before 1 April 2019
Whether you are paying by cash, cheque, credit or debit card there will be a £2 transaction fee added to online bookings and a £3 transaction fee added to bookings made in person or by phone, as previously advertised.
Exemption: Customers that are wheelchair users or registered disabled who are contacting us to book in person or by phone will be charged a reduced £2 administration fee as we are currently unable to process these concessions through our website.

For all events on sale from 1 April 2019
All events that go on-sale after this date will include a new restoration levy within the ticket price and transaction fees will no longer apply, meaning the price you see at any point on the website or in our advertising is the price you will pay for your ticket. This restoration levy is designed to meet the demands of the long-term maintenance plan of our buildings.

For more information about whether a fee will be added, see the individual event pages on our website where fees will be detailed if applicable.

Postage
When you book your tickets you can choose to have the tickets posted to you for a £1 fee or held at the Box Office for collection free of charge.  Any tickets purchased within 7 days of the performance date will automatically be held at the box office for collection. If purchasing Gift Vouchers by phone or in person, you can select to have these posted to you by recorded delivery (£3 for 1st class, £2.50 for 2nd class). Gift Vouchers purchased online will be sent as part of your online purchase receipt via email.

Cookies

What is a Cookie

Cookies are small files of numbers and letters stored on a device (e.g. computer, laptop, smartphone) when a user accesses a website. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and/or website, and can be accessed either via the web server, or the client computer.

Cookies allow our website to recognise devices and remember information regarding preferences e.g. if you have created a personalised homepage, or if you have logged into a site. Cookies don’t tell us who you are, and you can determine whether or not to allow cookies onto your computer – see ‘How can I see or control Cookies’ (below). We use two particular types of cookies on our website.

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies, which only exist for the period you access the TRCH website. Session cookies help the website remember what you did on the previous page, of if you have logged in, thus avoiding having to re-enter information.

Within our website, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you. Session Cookies are necessary for our website to function properly, so if you do decide to turn cookies off then you will be unable to add tickets to your basket, or log in to your account.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Tag Manager (GTM) for its tracking and analytics, and to observe statistics and adapt and improve online services. The cookies used trace traffic anonymously across the website, where the data is collated within Google Analytics .

Why we use Cookies

When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your device. The next time you visit that site, your device checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant; that is, one containing the site name, and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the site.

The site then identifies that you have been there before, and in some cases tailors what features on the screen to take account of that fact. For instance, it can be helpful to vary content according to whether this is your first ever or 99th visit to a site. Generally the role of cookies is beneficial making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother.

The length of time a cookie will remain on your device will depend on the type of cookie. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal or account information.

How can I see or control Cookies

If you do not wish to use cookies when visiting the the Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall webpages, click here for instructions on how to turn them off your specific web browser. You can also change how cookies are stored on your device by clicking on the ‘Tools’ menu in your internet browser.

To find out more including how to: see what cookies have been set; manage Cookies generally; stop your browser downloading them; or delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org. Your browser’s ‘help’ function should also inform how to do this, as well as your mobile phone manual.

By continuing to browse the the Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Be aware that restricting cookies on our website may impact on some functionality.

Privacy Policy

Theatre Royal & Royal Concert Hall is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. This policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you share with us.

We are part of Nottingham City Council and also Ticket Network East Midlands, a consortium made up of Theatre Royal & Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham Lakeside Arts and Dance4.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE GATHER?
When you purchase tickets or request to receive information from us we may record the following personal data in our database:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number(s) so we can contact you if there are any changes to the event
  • Email address so we can contact you if there are any changes to the event, send you information about the event, send marketing information about other events if you have opted in to do so and send a confirmation email for purchases

If your details change it is most helpful if you can notify us so that our records are as up to date as possible.

We may request other information about you in specific circumstances to further assist with your booking and help us to give you the best service we can when you:

  • Purchase tickets
  • Purchase gift vouchers
  • Book to attend workshops, we may ask for allergy information or medical information if it is relevant to help protect you or your young person
  • Join our Access Requirement Register
  • If you tell us that you have specific seating requests
  • Donate to any of our fundraising projects
  • Join our membership scheme
  • Give us feedback about an event or performance or when we collect feedback via a survey, questionnaire or focus

On all occasions we will only request and record information from you that we believe does not constitute an invasion of your privacy

For security reasons we gather CCTV footage, this is kept securely and will only be shared with the Police Service if it is requested. We may occasionally gather photography and video footage at performances and events; we will notify customers on these occasions via notices in our foyer spaces.

We collect data when you sign up to our email newsletter or request to be added to any of our mailing lists. We give you the choice to give consent and opt-in to receive emails or postal mail for both Marketing and Fundraising purposes.

We use online tracking and analysis services, for example Google Analytics, to find out how our website is being used by our customers, which marketing activities are working best, and how we can improve customer experience.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
The information we collect when you purchase tickets allows us to fulfil our contract with you, to see that you are attending an event, so that we can find your tickets, notify you of any changes to event dates or times and see what types of events you are interested in.

We use the personal data you provide us with to process your ticket bookings, administer donations and inform you of events, services, products and information that you may find useful.

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us, you will receive information such as newsletters, emails about forthcoming shows or special offers for events. If you have opted in to do so, we may contact you about future fundraising projects that we think are relevant to you, and how you can make a difference to our organisations through a donation or other involvement.

When contacting you we may also include information or offers that we deem appropriate from organisations we have a partnership with, our sponsors or information about items that may assist you during your visit such as travel or food and drink locally available.

Occasionally we may ask if you want to opt in to receive information from a visiting company, in which case we may pass your information on to them if they request it.

We may use your data for internal research, benchmarking, monitoring and analysis including interactions with both the venue and its website.

If we run an event in partnership with another organisation, including TNEM organisations, it may be necessary for us to share your details with them in order for us to run the event effectively.

Personal data collected when you purchase tickets or sign up to receive communications from us is securely stored in the Ticketing Network East Midlands (TNEM) database. TNEM is a limited company and consortium, the members of which are Theatre Royal & Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham Lakeside Arts and Dance4. All four consortium organisations have access to your basic contact information, under strictly controlled conditions. No sensitive information collected by us is made visible to other TNEM partners. Information about your interactions with us is only shared with another TNEM consortium member if they are also the co-organiser of a particular activity/event to which that data is relevant or as part of joint analysis on patterns of engagement in arts and culture in Nottingham in order to improve the cultural offer for the city. None of the member organisation will use your data without a legal basis for doing so.

We may use your data to inform our online advertising, including Facebook, and other social media channels. Data used in this way is for research purposes only and is encrypted and not be shared with any third party.

On the rare occasions we need to, we will only ever share your data if we have your explicit and informed consent

We may share anonymised information with other organisations so that they can complete monitoring and analysis however we will ensure that you cannot be identified in any way through the data they receive.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose.
We will never share your personal data without your consent.
We will only share your data for marketing purposes if you have given us consent for us to do so.
We will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes and we will never store your credit or debit card information.

When you give us your data we process it through our own customer relationship management system (CRM). This holds all of the data we collect about you on a single record including your contact details, ticket purchase history, memberships and donations. Data held in our CRM system is kept securely and access to the system is restricted to named individuals who need access to the data to do their job, all actions are audited throughout the system.

Some data may be transferred and stored outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we work with suppliers based outside of the EEA. We take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is kept securely and that the companies we work with are governed by the EU-US Privacy Shield.

We will retain your information for as long as we deem necessary to provide you with the services you have requested from us unless

  • We must keep it to comply with applicable laws or evidence compliance with such applicable laws
  • There is an outstanding issue, claim or, dispute requiring us to keep such information until the issue, claim, or dispute is resolved
  • The information must be kept for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users’ safety and security.

UPDATING YOUR DATA
You can access and amend the personal data and contact preferences we hold for you at any time by logging into your online account at http://www.tickets.trch.co.uk/account/login, selecting ‘Manage My Account’ and going to the ‘My Contact Preferences’ tab. You can also contact our Box Office on 0115 989 5555, email tickets@trch.co.uk or writing to us at Theatre Royal & Royal Concert Hall Box Office, Theatre Square, Nottingham NG1 5ND. You can also request that we stop contacting you or remove your data altogether using the above methods.


COOKIES
Please refer to our Cookie Policy  for more information

REQUESTING YOUR INFORMATION
You can request a copy of the information we hold about you, a Subject Access Request (SAR) at any time.

Requests should be made by post to:
Data Protection Team
Nottingham City Council
Loxley House
Station Street
Nottingham
NG2 3NG

OTHER INFORMATION
We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any significant changes will be communicated to you through our website or by contacting you directly.

Our Data Controller is:
Nottingham City Council
Loxley House
Station Street
Nottingham NG2 3NG

The Data Protection Officer for Nottingham City Council is Naomi Matthews.
You can contact the data protection officer at the above address

The General Data Protection Regulation provides for the following rights as prescribed by the legislation:

A right to request a copy of your information
A right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data
A right to request erasure of your data known as ‘the right to be forgotten’
A right to in certain circumstances to request restriction of processing
A right in certain circumstances to request portability of your data to another provider
A right to object to processing of data in certain circumstances
A right regarding automated decision making including profiling

Please note that if you are unhappy with a decision regarding the handling of your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire SK95AF and also see the Information Commissioners website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If required we may need to disclose your details your information to the police service, regulatory bodies or legal advisors

For more information about access to your personal information visit the ICO website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

Child & Adults At Risk Protection Policy

The Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall recognise our duty of care to safeguard from harm all children and adults at risk involved in activities that we run or promote.

All children have the right to protection, and the needs of disabled children and others who may be particularly vulnerable will be taken into account.

The Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall will do our utmost to ensure the safety and protection of all children and adults at risk involved in our activities through adherence to our protection guidelines, which aim to create safe working practices alongside a stimulating and creative environment.

This policy also allows all those working in the Theatre Royal and the Royal Concert Hall to make informed and confident responses to specific child protection and adults at risk issues.

View the Child & Adults At Risk Protection Policy